GARLIC POWDER
GARLIC POWDER
GARLIC POWDER
GARLIC POWDER
GARLIC POWDER
GARLIC POWDER
GARLIC POWDER - Super Healthy Food
GARLIC POWDER - Super Healthy Food
GARLIC POWDER
GARLIC POWDER
GARLIC POWDER
GARLIC POWDER
GARLIC POWDER
GARLIC POWDER
GARLIC POWDER - Super Healthy Food
GARLIC POWDER - Super Healthy Food

GARLIC POWDER

Regular price ₦1,200.00 Save ₦-1,200.00
/
Tax included.

Only -16 items in stock!

GARLIC POWDER

  • Garlic, Allium Sativum, has a fantastic history dating back 5000 years.
  • There is much historical evidence that garlic was revered by the Egyptians, who gave it to the enslaved people who built the pyramid to maintain their strength. It is documented in ancient Chinese texts dating 4000 years ago. The Romans gave it to their soldiers.
  • No other plant in history has as many applications as this powerful, pungent plant.

The use of garlic, whether as a food, spice, or medicine, has more than tripled since the 1990s. Based on a report from the Department of Agriculture in 1989, the average person consumed 1 pound of garlic compared to 3.1 pounds per person in 1999.

Garlic today is rated as only second to Echinacea in sales worldwide for its medicinal properties.

Garlic is also one of the most plants, with 1,200 medical and pharmacological reports and 700 chemical studies published to date. It is quite clear that this powerful food has a very strong history of use and a fantastic amount of scientific data to back it up.

Garlic as fresh food is well known for its powerful sulfur odor, but there is so much more to this excellent bulb than just its pungent smell. Garlic contains 0.1-0.36% volatile oils, which, based on much research, are responsible for many of the powerful properties of garlic. It is known to have about 33 sulfur compounds, 17 amino acids, as well as minerals and enzymes.

Of all the foods in the allium family, garlic has the highest concentration of these sulfur compounds. Allicin is known to be one of the more biologically active compounds in garlic which was first isolated and studied in the 1940s to support the body’s ability to ward off viruses, bacteria, and fungi parasites. Interestingly, it is not active until the garlic is crushed or cut, activating the enzyme alliinase. This enzyme is thought to be responsible for converting alliin to allicin. Although there has been much talk about and attempts to stabilize the allicin: the latest research suggests that many more aspects of the plant’s different sulfur compounds, such as the amino acids, are responsible for nourishing benefits.

Interestingly more recent studies have shown some very different facts about garlic and why using fresh stuff may not be the only way to get the benefits. While allicin has been thought to be a key player in garlic’s medicinal properties, a study showed that its ability to work as a single agent is not as powerful as once thought. A study was done where people consumed ten cloves of garlic daily. When blood was taken between one to twenty-four hours later, there was little or no detectable sign of allicin in the blood or urine. The allicin was shown to be almost entirely metabolized by the liver. The conclusion drawn from this study is that even if the allicin could make it to the bloodstream and be delivered throughout the body, it will most likely convert into other compounds, causing them to lose the ability to carry oxygen.

Modern science has shown that garlic like cooked, steamed, pickled, and aged, which contains little to no allicin, still demonstrates various medicinal benefits. S-allyl cysteine is one of the compounds showing great promise due to its higher absorption rate.

This all means that, once again, the food as a whole gives it the medicinal properties and not one or two of the constituents found in that food. Many of these studies attempt to show how specific constituents work independently. The fault in this pile of research is that they don’t. They work as a synergistic team. This is why the consumption of whole food with all the potent compounds is the most important fact that you need to focus on.

Some possible health benefits and traditional uses of our Raw Natural Garlic Powder may include:

  • May support healthy lipid levels
  • May support healthy blood pressure levels
  • May support a healthy inflammation response
  • May support a healthy cardiovascular system
  • May support a healthy immune system response
  • May support the body’s ability to deal with an infection
  • May support lung health

Constituents of Garlic Powder:

  • Minerals: Calcium, Iron, Magnesium, Phosphorus, Potassium, Sodium, Zinc
  • Vitamins: Vitamin C, B- Complex, Vitamin E, Vitamin K
  • Other compounds: Allicin, DDS, DTS, SAC, Ajoene

Suggested Use: Mix 1 teaspoon of your favorite foods to enhance the flavor and nourishing qualities.

Miscellaneous Facts about our Natural Garlic Powder

Ingredients: Raw garlic.

Parts Used: Whole Garlic cloves.

Botanical Name: Allium Sativum

Other Names: Aged Garlic Extract, Ail, Ajo, Allii Sativi Bulbus, Allium, Allium sativum, Camphor of the Poor, Clove Garlic, Da Suan, Garlic Clove, Garlic Oil, Lasun, Lasuna, Nectar of the Gods, Poor Man’s Treacle, Rason, Rust Treacle, Stinking Rose.